Alabamians among spring seminary graduates

Alabama Baptists graduated with degrees at the master’s level or higher from Southern Baptist seminaries and divinity schools in spring 2019.

The Alabama Baptist was provided the following list of graduates by the schools.

• Beeson Divinity School:
Doctor of Ministry — Charles Webster, Pelham
Master of Divinity — DeVonta Anderson, Florence; Armstead Herndon, Bessemer; Byron Jackson, Oxford; Callie McManus, Smith’s Station; Raphael Pierce, Birmingham; Corey Powell, Gardendale
Master of Arts in Theological Studies — Lauren Gatch, Birmingham; Rebecca Graber, Lillian; Caroline Summers, Pelham; Browning Thornton, Mountain Brook

• Southern Baptist Theological Seminary:
Doctor of Philosophy — Kenneth W. Lovett, Auburn; Alan J. Pihringer, Harvest; Tyler M. Smith, Anderson
Doctor of Ministry — Josh Sammons, Alexander City
Doctor of Educational Ministry — Justin Thomas Abercrombie, Louisville
Master of Divinity — Taylor Gurley, Talladega; Daniel Murphy, Daphne; Grant Powell Norris, Frisco City; Jonathan Adam Tait, Mobile
Master of Arts in Worship Leadership — Jason Christopher Crowe Sr., Huntsville
Master of Arts in Christian Education — Jessica Mayfield, Odenville
Master of Arts in Leadership — Marc Wilson Hall, Tuscaloosa
Master of Arts in Biblical Counseling — John C. Benefield II, Gadsden

• Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary:
Doctor of Ministry — Jeffrey Adam Gardner, Decatur; Jonathan Cory Horton, Selma
Master of Divinity in Advanced Biblical Studies — Samuel James Ammons, Troy
Master of Divinity in Christian Ministry — Robert Doughton Lyerly III, Birmingham
Master of Divinity in Preaching and Pastoral Ministry — Jon David Pearson, Montgomery
Master of Theology — Thomas Wesley Remkus, Birmingham
Master of Arts in Intercultural Studies — Jacqueline Blair Feller, Birmingham

• New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary:
Doctor of Ministry — Joshua King Posey, Pleasant Grove; Marvin Otto Robinson, Citronelle; Joshua Guy Wilson, Tuscaloosa
Doctor of Educational Ministry — Daniel Spurgeon Tankersley, Dothan
Doctor of Philosophy in Counselor Education and Supervision — Lauren Melissa Carlisle, Birmingham
Master of Divinity — Owen Scott Rumble, Trussville
Master of Divinity, Christian Education Specialization — Alana Knight Robinette, Montgomery
Master of Divinity, Expository Preaching Specialization — Michael James Licina Jr., Deatsville
Master of Arts in Christian Apologetics — Edward Benjamin Vines, Hueytown
Master of Arts Pastoral Ministry — Nicholas Lee Stockdale, Reeltown
Master of Arts (Apologetics) — Roland Anthony Kidd Jr., Daphne
Graduate Certificate in Women’s Ministry — Nancy Elizabeth Dickson, Sylacauga

• Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary:
Master of Divinity — Jared Helms, Clanton
Master of Arts in Islamic Studies — Casey Johnson Aikens, Tuscaloosa

• Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary:
Doctor of Counseling — Sean Paul Burson, Pike Road
Master of Divinity — George Joseph Lanier, Eclectic; Jacob A. Overstreet, Semmes

• Gateway Seminary:
Master of Missiology — Sarah Katherine Johnson, Huntsville. (TAB)