A number of students with connections to Alabama Baptist life graduated in fall 2021 with degrees at the master’s level or higher from Southern Baptist seminaries and Beeson Divinity School at Samford University.
Each list of graduates and the information listed was provided to The Alabama Baptist by the respective school.
Beeson Divinity School
Master of divinity — Caroline Carmichael, Chelsea; Cole Griffith, Muscle Shoals
Doctor of ministry — Thomas Richter, Cullman; Benjamin Telfair, Birmingham; James Tidmore, Huntsville
New Orleans Seminary
Doctor of educational ministry — Eric Andrews, Brewton
Doctor of ministry — Nathaniel Carroll, Geneva; Sidney Tortorice, Birmingham
Graduate certificate in lifespan discipleship — Branna Burns, Tuscaloosa
Master of arts in counseling — Taylor Anderson, Mobile
Master of arts in Christian education — Kelly McCollum, Vestavia Hills
Master of arts in discipleship — Michael Haney, Elkmont
Master of arts in missiology — Jonathan Spears, Decatur
Master of arts in pastoral ministry — Thomas Bates, Leighton; Paxton Brittle, Opelika; Akinlade Caulcrick, Danville; Chase Childs, Hartford; Brandon Moore, Foley
Master of theology — Heather Allen, Scottsboro; Brad Baxter, Homewood; David Gamble, Columbia
Master of divinity — Jessie Banks, Huntsville; Jennifer Diggs, Glencoe; Joshua Evans, Mount Olive; John Williams, Huntsville; Hunter Wylly, Daphne
Master of theological studies — Allison Singer, Helena
Midwestern Seminary
Master of divinity — Aaron Eugene Armstrong; Andrew Kelley Meanor
Master of theology (pedagogy) and doctor of philosophy (biblical studies) — Matthew Ernest Swale
Doctor of education — Leslie Umstattd
Doctor of educational ministry — Adam James Brown
Doctor of ministry (church revitalization) — Joshua Michael Cook
Southeastern Seminary
Master of arts in Christian studies — Dallas James Godshall, Prattville; Joshua Craig Capps, Harvest
Master of arts in church revitalization — Herbert Lee Geer Jr., Gordo
Master of divinity with preaching and pastoral ministry — Jarrod Randall Horne, Opelika
Master of divinity with Christian ministry — John Connor Graves, Decatur
Doctor of ministry — Jacob Seth Brown, Anniston
Southern Seminary
Master of divinity — Austin Burch, Mobile; Joshua Barrentine, Pell City; Spencer Brothers, Alabaster; William Brandon Mallette, Hoover; William Standridge, Blountsville
Doctor of ministry — Joshua Elders Thompson, Opelika
Doctor of philosophy — Thomas Christopher Kynard, Greensboro
Doctor of educational ministry — Timothy Lee Bandy, Huntsville
Southwestern Seminary
Spanish-language master of theological studies — Laura Harper, Calera; David Romero, Montgomery
Doctor of philosophy — Donald McCall (Mac) Brunson, Birmingham
Share with others: